Who we are

Staff

Leadership
Kara Fisher Moskowitz
Interim Chief Executive Officer, Chief Legal Officer, Senior Attorney and Consumer Protection Program Director

Dr. Stephen Cathcart
Chief People Officer

Kelly Lynn
Chief Marketing Officer

Renee Richards
Chief Advancement Officer


Administration
Cynthia Redfearn
Office Manager

Vesta White
Executive Assistant

Yolanda Arratia Pedraza
Administrative Services Specialist

Litzy Azua-Aparicio
Front Desk Receptionist


Advancement
Doug Gilman
Grants Manager

Christine Medina
Advancement Coordinator


Consumer Protection Program
Andrew Deschler
Co-Managing Attorney, Community Empowerment Project

Kelly Durden
Co-Managing Attorney, Community Empowerment Project

Leah Kane
Interim Consumer Protection Program Director and Senior Attorney

Caitlyn (Cc) Schaefer
Paralegal Advocate

Madelyn Smith
Paralegal Advocate, Community Empowerment Project


Family Support and Health Care Program
Cassidy Estes-Rogers
Senior Attorney and Program Director

Douglas Sea
Senior Litigation Attorney

Julieanne Taylor
Senior Attorney and Public Benefits Legal Unit Manager

Natalie Marles
Paralegal Advocate and Health Insurance Navigator Unit Manager

Yeama Arrington
Attorney

Nicholas Parr
Attorney

Sarah McIntyre
Attorney, Public Benefits Legal Unit

Victoria Sulaiman
Attorney, Public Benefits Legal Unit

Paola Rodriguez
Attorney and Health Insurance Navigator

Elizabeth Setaro
Paralegal Advocate and Medical-Legal Partnership Coordinator

Nan Allison
Paralegal Advocate

Meeka Clark
Paralegal Advocate

Natalie Douglas
Paralegal Advocate and Health Insurance Navigator

Sierra Elrahel
Paralegal Advocate and Health Insurance Navigator

Shanelle Tate
Paralegal Advocate and Health Insurance Navigator

Jamirah Williams-Johnson
Paralegal Advocate

Rosie David
Health Insurance Navigator

Fausto Gonzalez Torres
Health Insurance Navigator

Marvell Leyes
Health Insurance Navigator

Rodrigo Medinilla Corzo
Health Insurance Navigator

Tanja Pauler
Health Insurance Navigator

Dajenne Vigil
Health Insurance Navigator

Amia Braswell
NC Medicaid Ombudsman Supervisor

April Bourommavong
NC Medicaid Ombudsman

Kierra Hannon
NC Medicaid Ombudsman

Natalie Hetrick
NC Medicaid Ombudsman

Keylin Ramirez Ayala
NC Medicaid Ombudsman

Shaylea Rice
Administrative Support Specialist


Finance
Labeebah Thompson
Staff Accountant


Human Resources
Temara McCleave
Payroll and Benefits Specialist


Immigrant Justice Program
Cristina Ceron
Program Co-Director and Attorney

Ruth Santana
Program Co-Director and EOIR Fully Accredited Representative

Sabrina Gamero
Attorney

Isaac Ybarra
Attorney

Andrea Mora
Lead/Senior Paralegal Advocate

Hannah Henry
Paralegal Advocate and Lead Fingerprinting Specialist

Isabel Espinosa
Paralegal Advocate

Gabriela Umanzor
Paralegal Advocate

Daniel Andrade
Attorney and Immigrant Justice Corps Fellow

Davis Lovvorn
Attorney and Immigrant Justice Corps Fellow

Karla Manzanares
Attorney and Immigrant Justice Corps Fellow

Ezra Rash
Attorney and Immigrant Justice Corps Fellow


Marketing
Hannah Brown
Communications Specialist

Ro’shaun McClendon
Community Outreach Specialist

N.C. Low-Income Taxpayer Clinic and Legal Services for the Elderly
Soreé Finley
Senior Attorney and Program Director

Morgan Carter
Legal Fellow

Hector Campuzano
Paralegal Advocate


Pro Bono Unit
Courtney Viebrock
Managing Attorney

Sidonia Gibilisco
Paralegal Advocate


Veterans Legal Services Unit
Maya Barnhart
Paralegal Advocate